Can my landlord change the terms of my tenancy agreement upon renewal?

It is time to renew your tenancy contract and your landlord wants to make an amendment to the contract.  Is this legal?  The answer is, yes, ONLY if:

  1. both parties agree to the amendment AND
  2. the amendment is notified to the party in writing 90 days prior to expiry of the contract

Per RERA Law 33, Article (13):

For the purpose of renewing tenancy contract, landlord and tenant upon expiry of the tenancy contract may amend any of the contract’s terms or review the rent whether by increase or decrease. If the parties do not reach an agreement regarding this, the Committee may decide fair rent considering the standards referred to in Article No. (9) of this Law.

Article (14)
If either party of tenancy contract wishes to amend any of its conditions pursuant to Article (13) of this Law, then he must notify the same to the other party not less than 90 days prior to expiry date, unless both parties agreed otherwise.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.