My landlord sold his property, do I have to move before my tenancy agreement is over?

In Dubai, Per RERA Law 26 of 2007, a Landlord may sell their property during the life of a tenancy agreement.  However, the tenant has the right to occupy the property for the life of their tenancy agreement.

In Dubai, Best Practice dictates that if a tenanted property is to be sold, the Seller should provide a copy of the current tenancy agreement to the Sales Listing Agent and ensure that a ‘Special Condition’ clause be inserted into the contract by the Agent. This should detail the requirement for having the Landlord (the Seller) and the Tenant provide a ‘Property Condition Report’ specifying any problems and a transfer of the Tenant’s security deposit from the old Landlord to the new Landlord and alerting the Tenant to the same.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

One thought on “My landlord sold his property, do I have to move before my tenancy agreement is over?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.