If I purchase a property in Dubai, can I get a Visa?

Question:

If I purchase a property in Dubai, can I get a Visa?

 Answer:

Thank you for your email.

If you purchase a property in Dubai which has a value greater that 1,000,000 AED you become entitled to an Investors Visa which is valid for 2 years. However, you must own the property outright. If you have a mortgage on the property you will not be entitled to the visa.
You have to apply for the visa at the Dubai Land Department and pay additional fees for the application and processing. Once you receive the visa you will also be able to sponsor your immediate family

I hope this has helped.

The above answer has been brought to you by Mario Volpi who is the Managing Director of Ocean View Real Estate in Dubai. Mario has 30 years of property industry experience in Dubai and London.

The advice provided in our columns does not constitute legal advice and is provided for information only. Readers are encouraged to seek appropriate independent legal advice.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.