Where is the law that says my landlord can not increase the rent in the first renewal?

Question:

I moved last year to Dubai and rent an apartment in Dubai Marina. My renewal date is approaching and I am looking for the article said that the landlord can’t increase the price for the 1st year?

Answer:

Thank you for your email.

Article (9) of Law No.26 of 2007 was replaced with the Rental Index Decree 43 of 2013. Per the Rental Index, your landlord can increase your rent yearly (starting from the first renewal) based on the RERA Rental Calculator.

I hope this helps.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

One thought on “Where is the law that says my landlord can not increase the rent in the first renewal?

  1. Dear owners, please do not trust a company called Green House Properties with an office in Millennium Hotel number 701.
    I have given them my unit for a rent in 4 cheques. Cheque number one was bounced with a reason : closed account.
    Obviously, the rest of the cheques are bounced as well.
    Now it’s a nightmare to get in touch with them and to get my money back. Police and Court are involed, however, everything takes a lot of time, effort and money.
    Their RERA licence is expired and they are not even paying salaries to their employees.
    Stay away from them.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Captcha * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.